Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it unlawful to follow my neighbor who is attempting to obstruct an ongoing case related to county zoning enforcement?

A small business operation has moved across the street from our residence in an unincorporated portion of our co. County zoning enforcement had put a stop order on the business for non-compliance(commercial business in a residential zoned dist. zoning code stipulates, a landscaping business may not have any hired employees unless a variance has been granted. The business owner has told the zoning director that he no longer has any employees. The employee no longer parks his vehicle on the business property, but now hides it several miles away ,where the business owner meets the employee and off to work they go. I have staked out their new mode of operation and captured this on video. My aim is to provide zoning officials,evidence in proving said owners non compliance.Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If the employee is not going to the place of business, why do you care? Seriously, it sounds as if the business is not truly operating out of the house any more so I don't understand what your claim would be.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now