Is it unlawful for someone to post someone's personal information all over the internet? Can I sue?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

This person unlawfully obtained my personal information; such as, my full name, address, date of birth, price of house, social security number and posted it on a social network with the malicious intent to harm me. What legal remedies can I take, if any, against the suspect. I have all the evidence.

Thank you.

Additional information

FYI: The suspect is Judy A. Goldstein.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Posting their name as a tactic will only make things worse. Call Marc Randazza's office for this type of case: www.randazza.com

    Clark County, NV practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,858 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,858 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering