Is it typical for a lawyer who is to be paid 33% of any settlement to expect the client to do all the legwork??
Houston, TX
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Is it typical for a lawyer who is to be paid 33% of any settlement to expect the client to do all the legwork?? I have a lawyer handling 2 seperate car wreck cases. On both accidents the lawyer has refused to do any legwork. I have signed release forms so that the medical facilities can release my information to my attorney but when he wants a bill or can not find a bill that has been given to him, he expects me or my husband to take time off from work and do to the places to gather the bills and then go to Kinko's and make copies and then make the more than an hour drive out to his office to deliver the copies. It seems unfair to me and I wanted to know if this is normal procedure.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jonathan Blake Randolph
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under most contracts, you are to cooperate in all ways. You should realize that it is much easier for you to get these records and that you can often get the records for free where your attorney may not. If the attorney has to pay for these records, they ultimately are charged back to you. So, while it is a lot of work on your end, it does fall under the normal procedure generally (but I cannot attest as to what extent this applies in your case).
|