Is it true that LUSCIOUS must make a decision on someones citizenship application within 6 month ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

is it true that LUSCIOUS must make a decision on someones citizenship application within 6 month ?

Additional information

I mean USCIS. Sorry for the typo

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    13

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The processing time for a given application is an estimate. You may check on your case or make an info pass appointment to inquire.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you mean USCIS, correct? The answer is no. USCIS can take as long as an applicant will tolerate. However, an applicant may file a lawsuit against the USCIS for a decision, when USCIS makes no decision 120 days after the examination.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  4. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS must make a decision within 120 days after the examination. If they don't, you can sue in federal court asking a federal judge to order USCIS to make a decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,934 answers this week

2,643 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,934 answers this week

2,643 attorneys answering