Skip to main content

Is it true that getting married to an inmate in wisconsin reduces his jail sentence?

Madison, WI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was in a discussion at work and someone made the statement that getting married to an inmate in madison, wi reduces his sentence time. Is this a true statement?

Attorney Answers 1


No, that's absolutely not true. The law in Wisconsin does not allow for a reduced prison sentence if a person gets married.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Christopher L. Wiesmueller

Christopher L. Wiesmueller


Might make the inmate's time go easier though.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics