Is it true that because my finance came to the us illegally he has to stay for 10 years ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wichita Falls, TX

I talked to an attorney today , she told me that because my fiancée came to the united states illegally he has to remain in Mexico for a total of 10 years . He came to the united states as an Infant and was recently deported . He's been in the united states for 21 years now . What should I do ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband's options will be clearer after a detailed review of his entire immigration history, and history of any criminal convictions or other negative interactions with law enforcement. Depending on all of the details, if you are a U.S. Citizen and you marry him, he might be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. If he is granted the waiver, then he could enter the United States without needing to wait 10 years. In order to determine whether he could ask for the waiver, you need to meet with an immigration attorney.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney is correct. However, if you marry him, he may qualify for a waiver.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you and your fiancé marry, he MAY qualify for a waiver, depending on his immigration and criminal history.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The attorney you spoke to is correct. As things currently stand there will be 10 year bar to reentry.

    However, once you are married he might be able to qualify for a waiver. An attorney would need to conduct an in-depth review to determine if that is the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,766 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,766 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering