Is it true that an E visa from Congo is limited to 3 months in the US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

is there any way to extend this? investor/treaty trader

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No that is not correct. It is based on visa reciprocity and is usually 2 years but can be renewed indefinitely as long as the business is operating

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, but you should discuss the details of your case with an immigration attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,470 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,470 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering