Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it true that a marriage between a US Citizen who is married to an undocumented individual not constituted as a real marriage?

I have many friends who are married to undocumented workers. At work I heard a conversation between coworkers stating that
a marriage between an undocumented worker and a US Citizen is not a marriage.
Is that true at all?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
It is a valid marriage even if the person is undocumented. That does not make it invalid.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now