Is it true my record will say convicted on it under the first offenders act until i am off probation?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Dawsonville, GA

I was under the impression Im not convicted unless I mess up while on probation. And that I can legally answer no i haven't been convicted on an application. Im on probation now Ive completed 1 out of 4 years and my record says convicted on it

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Edward Boyle

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you pled guilty under the first offender's act then you are not convicted of a crime. You can be adjudicated guilty and then stand convicted only if you are brought back before the judge on a probation violation. As far as your record is concerned, the display of the arrest charge will remain and the sentence part will read plead guilty under first offender act. It is not a conviction.

  2. Gerald Ashland Griggs

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Under First Offender, your adjudication of guilt is withheld and if you successfully complete the first offender then you will be discharged and acquitted. You can legally answer i have not been convicted of a crime. You need to pull your record from GCIC and correct that mistake asap. The arrest should only show now that you are on active probation.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering