Is it true inmates with 85% sentences will get 65%?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Hayward, CA

Flag

im just curious to know and if so how does this process work? my fiance is in san quentin reception and has a 32 month sentence. He said some people on his tier had theirs dropped to 65% by the counselors. Will he qualify for this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 09, 2010 19:12. Inmates sent to state prison for one of the violent felonies listed in Penal Code 667.5(c) have to serve 85% of their sentences before becoming eligible for parole. This is a California state law and prison counselors do not have authority to overrule it.

    Sometimes prison counselors will find that the court made a mistake in sentencing. For instance, they may think an offense qualifies as a violent felony when it does not.

    However, there is no way to make a violent felon eligible for parole afte serving 65% of their time.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 09, 2010 20:49. If he's serving time for an offense categorized as a serious/violent felony within the meaning of applicable Penal Code provisions that govern sentencing, he will not get a reduction - since the 85% is required by state law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary