Is it too late to file post-divorce decree judgment motions?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I timely filed a Motion for New Trial within 30 days after the divorce decree judgement was signed. Plenary power has been extended as a result. But now that the 30-day deadline of filing the Motion for New Trial has passed, does that also mean that the deadline for filing any other post-judgment motions has passed too? (Motion to Strike, Motion for Discovery, Motion for Sanctions, etc)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin Jacob Carrasco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe so. A motion for new trial and any motion to "modify, correct, or reform" a judgment must be filed within 30 days of the date the final judgment (or, in your case, the divorce decree) is signed. Among your examples, a motion for sanctions is a motion which "modifies, corrects or reforms" a judgment and, therefore, must similarly be filed within 30 days after the final judgment is signed. See TRCP 329. Motions for new trial and to modify, correct, or reform a judgment have the effect of extending the trial court's plenary power for up to 105 days from the date the final judgment was signed. However, I do not believe this means that you can, for example, file a motion for new trial within 30 days after the date the final judgment is signed and then a subsequent motion for sanctions 40 days after the date the final judgment is signed. All postjudgment motions must be filed within 30 days after the final judgment is signed.

  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Those do not look like post-judgment motions to me. Findings of fact and conclusions of law, would be too late, notice of appeal you should be good. You need to hire an attorney and quite messing around with motions that are not proper when a judgment is already entered. You are not going to catch the rabbit down them trails.

  3. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All depends on whether the motion for new trial is granted. It's too late for discovery, striking pleadings, etc. unless the new trial is granted. Why don't you talk to a lawyer?

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering