Is it too late to file a malpractice suit against a hospital or its doctor

Asked over 1 year ago - Brunswick, GA

A lumbar fusion was done in 2007. Suffered increased sharp pains in my lower back throughout the years. Xrays were done in 2010. The screws were noticed by a Chiropractor, but the xrays disappeared. Now I am having serious pains.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Fareesh S. Sarangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry you are suffering through this. Unfortunately, you are out of time to file a suit. At best, you would get 2 years from the date of the x-rays to file suit, and based on your description of it being in 2010, you are out of time. I hope you heal well

    For more information, contact us at Fareesh@SarangiLaw.com or (770) 984-5380. The initial consultation is always... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Consult a medical malpractice attorney to be sure but it appears too much time has passed.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Todd Nathan Hendrickson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, you are almost certainly past the time limit to file. Consult with an attorney in Georgia immediately to confirm, but it would be rare to be able to bring a medical malpractice case 6 years after the negligence.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more
  4. Mickey David Larson

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not licensed to practice in Georgia, but there's a slim chance that a suit would still be possible. The answer may depends on when you should have known that an error had been made. Good luck.

    My discussion with you regarding the question you posted on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship,... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Statute is 2 years with exceptions, so call a local med map lawyer in your state to discuss.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,349 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,349 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering