Is it too late to enter into a prenuptial agreement if we have been married for years
Bridgeport, CT
Viewed 519 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
a friend marriage:
Is it to late for a prenup if been marry for years and the marriage isn't working out?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
By definiton, a prenuptial agreement is entered into before the marriage occurs. However, if things are not working out, you can enter into a separation agreement that separates your financial affairs, and any other issues between you.
Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
There is such a thing known as a post-nuptial agreement but I think any family lawyer will tell you that a post-nuptial agreement, though it exists, are hardlly ever held up in court. corrallvale
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question about whether you can enter into a post-nuptial agreement caught my eye. I am a lawyer here in the UK but a recent case here in London has shown that the UK courts will now at least take cognisance of an agreement entered into after the date of the marriage and UK law is typically very conservative about such matters. Not being a US attorney I cannot really advise on whether a post-nup will work in the US. Obviously a pre-nup is best and the UK position is set out here <a href='http://www.prenuptialagreementsuk.co.uk' target='_blank'>Prenuptial Agreement UK</a>
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A family lawyer will tell you that post-nuptial agreements are hardlly ever enforced in court.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |