Is it too late to adopt by-laws and have meeting of directors?

Asked about 3 years ago - 08817

Dear experts,

In May, 2010, I retained a lawyer to set up a corporation in NJ. On the filing notification, we have three directors for the first board. We only receive blank by-laws from the lawyer. We never have any by-laws, minutes, and resolutions adopted or signed. Thus, we never had any stocks issued. Can we have the first meeting of directors now and adopt by-laws and appoint company officers? Is it too late because it is incorporated last year?

Thanks a lot.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Forman Smith

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it is not too late. What I recommend is you convene a meeting now, and appoint the officers and adopt the by-laws. If the company has been operations since May, 2010, have the directors ratify all of the past actions by the officers.


  2. Brian Edward Walters

    Contributor Level 4


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Smith's recommended course of action in the answer above is very sensible. At the same time, there may be other issues at play here. You mentioned that you did not receive completed documents for the corporation. Of particular concern with a corporation would be whether it has elected to be an "S" Corporation for federal income tax purposes or whether you intended to keep your default "C" Corp classification. The "S" election is a time-sensitive filing and, while it may be possible to apply late, it is a much more time consuming process than making the election on time.

    I strongly suggest you sit down with a good business attorney in NJ and make sure both your company books and your tax classification are correct and current.

    Best of luck in getting these issues resolved!

    The content provided in this post is for informational purposes only and shall not be construed as legal advice.... more
  3. Mark Joseph Guay

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One final point to reiterate. The mistake you seem to have made is treating forming an entity as a transaction and not as a team or advisors. As mentioned by others, you have legal and tax matters. You need to have your team of advisors ALL on board and up to speed. Each one then looks after the other. That also includes your outside team of financial advisors, accountants, bankers, etc. Your job is to make sure the pertinent communication flows to all team members so that they can make intelligent and informed decisions for you in 2012. That also goes for your inside team of directors and officers. Eighteen months is a long time to discover that your legal entity was not completed and, if anything had happened, it could have caused serious risk exposure. And tell your first lawyer good riddance [unless you somehow caused the problem which is hard for me to imagine]. Best of Luck.

    We are a Massachusetts law firm that helps organize and operate businesses and estates with trust, respect, and... more

Related Topics

Small business c-corporation

A C corporation is taxed separately from its owners. Earnings and profits distributed to the corporation's owners are taxed as dividends.

Small business s-corporation

An S corporation does not pay federal income taxes, instead passing its income, losses, deductions, and credits through to its shareholders.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,247 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,247 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering