Is it to late for me to pursue a products liability claim or medical malpractice ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Shelby, NC

I was Injured in an automobile accident two months ago I was in the hospital a couple of days the day I was released my brother had an attorney come to the house I was so out of it on the mess from the hospital I just signed papers to hire their firm . when I went to get my belongings out of the car I noticed that my seat had came off track during the accident . I also complained to the ER about my ankle all they did was rays and told me it was a sprained ankle later I found out it was broken

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Timothy Shawn Howard

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you still have an attorney, you should be asking him or her these questions. Generally, though, statutes of limitation arising out of automobile accidents, medical malpractice, or injuries due to defective products are much longer than two months. The issue with the statute of limitation on the car may be how old the car itself is. You should speak with your attorney.

    T. Shawn Howard
    www.maginnislaw.com

    The information provided should not be considered legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let your attorney know. Call him.

  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk with your attorney.

  4. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a confidential forum. Talk to your attorney about your concerns.

  5. Brian J. Amick

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule a meeting with the attorney you hired so that you may evaluate them with a clear head.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,714 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,714 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering