Is it to late..or bad timing to file a malpractice suit?

Last November I went into preterm labor with my daughter. I went into a hospital because my water had ruptured and the doctor refused to check me and was trying to give me drugs to stop my labor pains but told me i had to sign out against medical advise because I refused the drugs due to a previous allergic reaction to it. I switched hospitals and as soon as I got to the other hospital they checked me and my water was for sure broken...they admitted me and I ended up having a csection 4 weeks later. i am currently going through a seperate malpractice suit...can i still file for the one from last year? is it to late? or bad timing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The limitations period for medical malpractice is two years from the date of the injury. To know whether you have a suit, you should contact a medical malpractice attorney in your area. You will need to provide your medical records so they may be reviewed by an expert (another doctor) to determine if there is claim. Also, you do not mention any damages. Having a c-section as a result of a pre-term pregnancy may not be malpractice.

This answer is made available for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.