Is it tax fraud or just unethical?

I work for a corporation that has 2 owners. One owner uses the company bank account for major personal purchases such as luxuary cars, vehicles for his children, which the company pays all maintenance and insurance not to mention what is charged off on company credit cards. The latest being the withdraw of a very LARGE sum of money to purchase a private residence. I know these are all being claimed as company expenses and not as personal income, avoiding paying taxes both ways. All being done without the knowledge of the other owner who takes care of sales and really doesn't pay much attention to the finances.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
What is your goal? If you are CFO of the company you may have a different goal that if you are a janitor there. You say "these are all being claimed as company expenses and not as personal income, avoiding paying taxes" and then have a heading "Tax fraud or unethical?"

If you are aware of something, rather than post it online get an attorney involved. If you are going to be a whistleblower, blow the whistle rather than just posting things that are hypothetical. Beware what you asked for, however. It may come true.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It really depends on the circumstances - but you have good reason to be alarmed as the feds take a dim view of this sort of thing. Talk to an attorney in confidence about this and keep your silence otherwise.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.