Skip to main content

Is it standard procedure for attorneys to file a "set" of motions automatically with the court on their client's behalf?

Las Vegas, NV |

Do attorneys always file certain motions for their client's before trial? If so, which motions are standard?
Thank you

Attorney Answers 1


That varies entirely upon the type of trial.

But, yest, there are generally a flurry of motions pre-trial.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics