Skip to main content

Is it stalking when someone sits in the car and waits for someone to walk out of the building to his or her vehicle in the lot?

Des Moines, IA |

What happened if he or she only did once in the parking lot? Is that stalking if he or she did one time?

Attorney Answers 1


Based on the relevant Iowa Code section, there would seem to be more required than simply to sit in a parking lot one time:
2. A person commits stalking when all of the following occur:
a. The person purposefully engages in a course of conduct
directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to
fear bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a
member of the specific person's immediate family.
b. The person has knowledge or should have knowledge that the
specific person will be placed in reasonable fear of bodily injury
to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific
person's immediate family by the course of conduct.
c. The person's course of conduct induces fear in the
specific person of bodily injury to, or the death of, the specific
person or a member of the specific person's immediate family.
And some definitions of terms used:
b. "Course of conduct" means repeatedly maintaining a visual
or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose or
repeatedly conveying oral or written threats, threats implied by
conduct, or a combination thereof, directed at or toward a person.
c. "Immediate family member" means a spouse, parent, child,
sibling, or any other person who regularly resides in the household
of a specific person, or who within the prior six months regularly
resided in the household of a specific person.
d. "Repeatedly" means on two or more occasions.

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics