Is it smart to always apply for a DMV hearing after being arrested for a DUI?

Asked over 1 year ago - La Crosse, WI

Flag

It happened to my sister, because she didn't understand what a DMV hearing is.


.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 07, 2012 09:36. You have nothing to lose by requesting the the hearing but if you miss the deadline your license will be revoked.

    THIS IS A BRIEF ANSWER FOR BASIC INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE VISIT: WWW.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 03, 2012 08:55. You should always request a dmv hearing after a DUI arrest. Failure to request a hearing will trigger the administrative suspension after the temporary license expireds. In WI, you have 10 days to request the hearing after the date of the arrest. She should consult with an attorney immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary