Is it slander if your former employer say the reason she has to sell her business is because the former manager drove the

Asked over 1 year ago - Rapid City, SD

business into the ground . When in fact her gambling is what hurt her business . This what she has told her Realtor and in return the Realtor told the potential buyer .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds more like an opinion, not a false statement of fact necessary for a defamation claim.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't think that rises to the level of slander as it is an opinion as opposed to a false statement.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,542 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,542 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering