Is it significant to a trial if the prosecution fails to disclose and file an exhibit and witness list as required by an order?

Asked about 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

Let's say a pretrial court order required opposing counsel disclose by a certain date but the State failed to do so. Are these good grounds to file a motion to dismiss the case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It won't likely be grounds for dismissal, but you can certainly ask for sanctions. For example, you could ask that the evidence not be allowed in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,183 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,183 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering