Is it sexual harassment if i receive sexually suggestive verbiage on line from a friend or boyfriend like speaking about genital

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

is it sexual harassment if i receive sexually suggestive verbiage on line from a friend or boyfriend like speaking about genitals

and that i had sex with him, its descriptive and he puts it in an email and sends it to me
Edit

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Joseph Bagley

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak with a sexual harrassment lawyer in your area. If you don't work with this person and you did in fact have sex with him you should tell him to stop sending such communications to you. If he continues sending you such communications you may have other remedies.

    Avvo answers are not substitutes for the educated opinion of a lawyer who knows the facts of your particular case... more
  2. Kevin Rindler Madison

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are many factors involved, like your age, what he said, etc. I always think it is wise to visit with an attorney who specializes in sexual harassment cases and discuss these matters in detail and get legal advice as what would be your best course of action. An attorney can give you an opinion as to whether you have a viable claim, and what procedural steps you should take. Most attorneys handle these cases on a contingency percentage fee, taking a percentage of the recovery. There are no hourly fees and most attorneys do not charge anything for an initial appointment to discuss your case.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,923 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,923 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering