Skip to main content

Is it save for a illegal immigrant to flight domesticly in the US?

Everett, MA |

I've heard about people being detained by TSA employees because they are coordinating with immigration at airports asking for visa status. More recently in Virginia there was a case.

For the question above I meant to travel with a valid goverment issued passaport as an ID, but with no visa.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Not if they have no ID.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

A visa is not required to travel within the u.s. so they should be ok with a passport or other accepted forms of i.d.

Please be advised this answer is for informational purposes only and no attorney-client relationship has been formed. You should also see a local attorney for legal advise before acting on any of the statements given to you online as there may be aspects of your case that are not obvious by the question asked online.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It would probably be Ok, but you do run the risk that TSA could cause problems.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics