Is it safe to apply for a green card now although i have a domestic violence conviction back in 1998? from an ex-girlfriend?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was never arrested nor fingerprinted. I am happily married now in a new relationship
and expecting our first baby. The DV is the only charge on my record. What are the odds
of getting approved for a green card with this charge on my record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eugene Andre Ahtirski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, a DV conviction WILL factor into any "status" application whether or not you were ever arrested or fingerprinted. And you should seek the assistance of a qualifed immigration/criminal attorney to assist you in this matter.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Domestic violence green card

A spouse, child, or parent of a citizen or lawful permanent resident who has been abused by that person may be eligible for a green card.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,870 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,870 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering