Is it risky getting an immigration lawyer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

I want to file a petition to bring my fiance to the US. After looking through everything that needs to be done, I realize it would be easier and safer to hire an immigration lawyer who knows what they're doing. However, is it very risky hiring someone? As a no decision could seriously incapacitate our lives. I have never hired a lawyer and am not familiar with the practices and what to look for. Thanks for any help you could offer.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is an important decision, you are right. It is good that you understand you need to hire an immigration lawyer (not a Notario or someone who says they are an expert/lawyer). Anyone you hire should be a member of AILA (American Immigration Lawyer's Association) and should answer all of your questions (or at least do their best to) at the consultation. Choosing a lawyer is a personal decision so I would suggest making a few appointments and seeing who you feel comfortable with. Good Luck.

    Massachusetts Immigration Attorney
    www.gagarinlaw.com
    508 455 4241
    Framingham and Boston Offices Available

  2. Ilir Kavaja

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello,
    I can understand that the decision to hire an immigration attorney can be a daunting one. My suggestion would be to contact with a few attorneys, meet with them in person (if they offer free consultations) and ask many questions. Then hire the one you are most comfortable with and who seems to have the experience and expertise necessary to handle your matter.

    Also keep in mind that while it is a great idea for attorneys to have memberships at several organizations, membership in such organizations does not reflect an attorneys abilities and expertise.

    Hope this helps and best of luck,

    Law Office of Ilir Kavaja
    30 Newbury Street
    Boston, MA 02116

    (617) 515-5545
    www.KavajaLaw.com

    The above is NOT legal advice, and is NOT intended to be legal advice. No Attorney-Client relationship is created... more
  3. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Petitioning for your fiance is a process that involves several steps and interaction with various agencies. It is possible to go through such a process without a lawyer, but having the help of someone who knows what they're doing will make the process go much more smoothly and ensure that you are doing the right thing at each step. When hiring a lawyer, it is important to look for someone who has the knowledge to help you. It's also important to work with someone you feel you can trust and who provides not only knowledge but good customer service. You can use a website like Avvo to look for lawyers who are knowledgeable and recommended by past clients.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try speaking to a couple of experience immigration attorney about your case and see who you are comfortable with. It does not hurt to talk.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  5. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do your research and speak to a few attorneys. retain the person who you feel more comfortable with.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering