Is it required to sign or initial every page of a will in the state of new jersey?

Asked almost 6 years ago - New Providence, NJ

is it illegal if they arent signed of initialed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Wills only need to be signed and witnessed at the end of the document, not on every page. A notary page is also best included at the end. However, it isn't a terrible idea to sign on every page, and doing so won't invalidate the Will, but it's surplusage.

    Feel free to contact me if you need any further help with estate planning or in evaluating or preparing a Will.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,295 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,295 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering