Is it required that a company has an employee handbook what is an employer's duty to out unused vacation time

employment: i recently found out that the company i've been working for a little under 2 yrs does not have an employee handbook is that legal? and when asked for to be paid for my vacation because i will not be taken one this year they paid me but based my vac pay on the average of my last 41 wks of gross pay can they do that?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Contributor Level 3
Not all employers are required to have written policies or handbooks. It depends on many factors, including the size of the company, in terms of the total number of full-time employees.

Also, whether the vacation pay calculation is legal depends on many factors, such as how other employees were paid, whether promises were made to you, whether you are represented by a collective bargaining agreement, and so forth.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard