Is it required or mandatory In Nassau County , NY To send out Letters of Petetion/ Trusteeship to all of the mentioned....

Asked about 4 years ago - Long Beach, NY

Beneficiaries mentioned in Last will and Testament or not? I did forget a major person? After 4 years will she notices can she cite me?If it was already probated?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Lynn Fratello

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Under the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act, necessary parties (specifically listed in the statute) must be served with a Citation. Other persons in the will who are not entitled to receive a Citation must be mailed a notice of probate. When probating a will in New York, necessary parties should be properly served with the Citation. The Court will not have jurisdiction over a necessary party that was not cited, and cannot make the probate decree binding on that party.

    I am a bit confused by your question, and would need additional information about the “major person” for a more comprehensive answer. You should speak to a New York estate attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,328 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,328 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering