Is it required in NC that an attorney draw up deeds for real estate transfers?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Austin, TX

I will be buying and selling several NC properties, and don't want to have any difficulties. Can I go by the deed into my name and just change the details on the deeds to my buyers?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sean Christopher Markey

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The history of Real Estate title issues and contested litigation is peppered by 'do it yourself' documents (and even attorney error). Nothing is required in life except death and taxes, as is said, but certain things are not recommended. Every single piece of property that you buy and sell will have a correct legal description and the correct reservations and exceptions necessary for the transaction. Any mistake in the drafting of these, if you are doing it yourself, will become fully your own fault and responsibility. I recommend getting in with a good commercial real estate attorney and seek a good rate with the understanding that it will be for ongoing work.

  2. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . An attorney is not required - but is highly recommended - to prepare your deeds.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Real estate buy and sell agreements

A buy and sell agreement is a binding contract outlining the terms under which ownership of a piece of property will be transferred from the seller to a buyer.

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,586 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,586 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering