Is it required by the state that a lawyer must be a permanent resident of Tennessee to practice law in the state of Tennessee?

I have a family member in that state though she is in the process of moving here but she keeps telling me that she has to keep her permanent residence in Tennessee so she will not lose her law license in the State. I want to know if that is true.

Clover, SC -

Attorney Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney - Chicago, IL

In my state a majority percentage of my practice must be in the state. Perhaps that is what your family member means? Ask that question.

Related Topics

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.