Is it possible upgrade from EB3 Green card to EB2 with same employer after getting promotion as a project manager.

Asked over 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Is it possible upgrade from EB3 Green card to EB2 with same employer after getting promotion as a project manager.

Is it complex or able to do without audit/RFE.please let me know.Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Erik CJ Anderson

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . While your employer will need to file a new labor certification petition on your behalf, you can preserve (or transfer) your EB3 prioirty date to the EB2 matter once you have secured an approved I-140 petition. As such, the potential benefits to viable EB2 sponsorship can be significant.

  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hi,

    Unfortunately, the answer is no. You have to start a new labor certification process for EB2.

  3. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering