is it possible to transfer a criminal case to another county in WA state

how do i clear up issues: in dec jan i was pulled over on a driving on suspended licence and charged with speedidn no insurance and poession of a controled subs. i provided a pill bottle for the contents and it was supposedly dropped. jow in july police have returned to my prior home with two arrest warrents. i have two children that im the custodial parrent. i have no time for jail , not to mention i do not reside in that county, can the case be transfered? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Everyone has time for jail: you'd be surprised how quickly all your other problems go away once you are ordered into custody. No one can escape jail or prison by pleading Ï don't have time." If you really don't have the time, you shouldn't do the crime. Generally a criminal case cannot be transferred from one county to another although once you are sentenced they might let you do your time in a facility closer to home.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard