is it possible to suspend payments under chapter 13 becuause of job loss

ch 13 bankruptcy: In a ch 13 bankruptcy , what do you do if you kose your job through no falut on your own and your mortgage is in the ch 13?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Leon D Bayer

Leon D Bayer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I am very sorry to hear about your situation. There is a proceedure in Chapter 13 which allows you to file a motion with the court, asking for a temporary suspension of payments. If you just need a short suspension, and you can show the court how you will make up the skipped payments, the chances are quite good that the court will grant you some extra time.

You can read more about Chapter 13 in my guide.
2 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can file a motion and ask for a "moratorium" on your payments -- a temporary suspension. You need to tell the court how long the payments won't be made and how you plan to make them up. A court might not suspend the payments here because the mortgage payment is in the plan. Is this a current payment or an arrearage? The Bankruptcy Judge here will not grant a moratorium if the current mortgage payments are through the plan. please consult your bankruptcy attorney.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Lease terms before moving in

Previous question: telephone harassment