Is it possible to sue Tri-met bus transit system for intentionally leaving me behind with my expensive personal belongings still

It was the second bus on the sunday after christmas. Snow was still on the ground and there were few riders. We stopped at the transit center and the driver turned the bus off. I asked how long we would be there. He said four or five minutes. I stepped off to smoke and got back on. Because nobody got on or off, we made it downtown again early. We stopped and I asked again, how long? He said three or four minutes. I again stepped off. I left my back pack ($70) on the bus. It contained my brand new digital camera a Nikon d-40 ($570) a pair of water proof pants ($99), MY SS card and several insignificant items. I was off the bus only a minute and he just drove off. I banged on the bus window and he looked back and kept driving. I ran three blocks through downtown trying to catch up and could
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
Did you file a police report? If not, you need to do so. As far as a lawsuit, I think that you would spend more money trying to get compensated than what is worth.
1 0
Isaac R Jackson

Isaac R Jackson

Contributor Level 4
Yes. You probably could sue them. But is the value worth the hassle? Perhaps an objective party may not agree with your version of the events and not award you anything for your time?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard