Skip to main content

Is it possible to strike a plea bargain of a reduce charge for DUI at a ALS hearing with the officer?

Lawrenceville, GA |

Or does that have to be done only with the prosecutor on the day of court?
Because several attorney's tell me that they usual try to change the court appearance over to state court from recorder's because they do not usual offer plea bargain's in record court in Lawrenceville. Is that true?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can, but that bargain is not binding on the prosecution in criminal court. They are free to totally ignore the agreement if they want to. However, it is a big help to have the officer's approval on a Reckless when you go into negotiations.
    Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics