Is it possible to stop paying maintenance support if the wife inherits over a million dollars before the divorce is final?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chilton, WI

Our children are over 18 years old and living on their own. We separated last April. In September I started paying her maintenance support, $1000 per month. She inherited over a million dollars and two houses. Before she inherited, we agreed to file bankruptcy together. I stopped paying my bills. I'm currently now 3 months behind. I asked for nothing in the divorce, except for a couch, TV and bow flex. My question is: Can maintenance support stop when we go back to court in a few weeks to finalize the divorce.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely. The purpose of maintenance is to allow a spouse to enjoy the kind of lifestyle they had during the marriage. If she is inheriting that kind of money she has no need for maintenance. be sure and talk to an attorney so you get your way in court.

  2. Frank M. Cappozzo

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In all likelihood, yes. You should discuss the specific facts of your case with a knowledgeable family law attorney in your county.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering