Is it possible to sell a mobile home without a title?

Asked 4 months ago - Decatur, GA

Flag

I am interesting in buying 10 acres of land with a mobile home. it was a previously foreclosed home. The agent told us that they did not have a title to the mobile home for some reason. That we would have take the property deed after we purchased it and try to get the a title. Im concerned about buying this home then having problems. Is this a risky investment? I dont know how to proceed with this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 04, 2013 16:35. Speak to the closing attorney. This is not uncommon with foreclosed properties and the attorney will be able to explain it to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary