Is it possible to seeking child custody if child no longer wants to live with primary custodial parent

Childs rights: I signed over my rights to my husband about 5 years ago because he wouldn't let me see my kids and I was paying child support I have a daughter now that is 16 and doesnt want to live with him any more she wants to live with me what can I do?
Additional information
If she cant come and live with me she wants to be emancipated what can I do please help me there are 2 other childern that also there but they are 12 and 14 and they seam to be doing fine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Contributor Level 6
You are describing a parental freeze which is characterized by an abduction of children followed by a relinquishment of your rights because this is already status quo. I would never have recommended such a course of action because you are justifying the freeze.

This gave rise to child support and all of its sardonic debt collection elements to include loss of licensure and so on.

If your child desires to leave the father, she can do so, but you must go to court and terminate your support obligation. This means you cannot sit idly by and let arrears accrue. The burden of proof is yours to show the child's return to you or her emancipation from him.

This area of the law has been federally preempted and is by and large the same for all fifty states.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard