Is it possible to reverse an uncontested divorce decree in CT?

Asked 4 months ago - Stamford, CT

My husband and I got divorced last week and have now decided to reconcile. We have no children and divorced keeping our own assets and debts. Our preference would be to keep our original wedding date.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian S Karpe

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I also suggest you look seriously at why you two got divorced in the first place and then why you want to reconcile. This seems like it might be a rocky relationship. In any event, there may be a way to vacate the judgment, but you do need to speak to an experienced family law attorney.

    Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no... more
  2. Beverly A Krieger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It may be. You should consult a qualified attorney as soon as possible. Time is a factor.

  3. Sol E. Mahoney

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You may be able to vacate the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary