Is it possible to request alimony, spousal support after being divorced for over 5 years

Asked almost 6 years ago - Cockeysville, MD

I were married 14 years, divorced about 5 years . is it anyway possible that i can still go after my ex for alimony .Hes the one who asked for the divorced first which iam the one who should have since hes the one who had extra playtime.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James J Gross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you don't ask for alimony at the divorce hearing, you cannot get it later.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now