Is it possible to receive child support before I am actually divorced?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

This isn't something I had originally planned for, but we're separated, and my hours have been cut back at work. Starting child support earlier would really help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. M Elizabeth Foley

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, that's definitely possible. You'll need to go ahead and file for divorce and request that the judge enter temporary orders in the case, which will specify things like child support, who can do what with joint accounts and the home, custody and visitation, etc. while the divorce is pending.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,292 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,292 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary