Is it possible to re-zone a portion of my residential property for "agricultural use" in the unincorporated area of Kirkland?
Kirkland, WA
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
I am thinking of turning a portion of my property into a small organic vegetable farm and producing a supplemental income for my family. Is there any tax advantage for doing so?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There may be local, state and national incentives to apply for. Check with the DOA. Good luck.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might also want to start here: http://www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/County_Services/Focus_on_Farming/
Happy farming! |