Is it possible to lose my current home if I lose a wrongful death lawsuit
Viewed 157 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
Lawsuit:
I am being sued for the wrongful death for a person who died in a fire. The owners of the house which caught on fire had rented out the basement illegally and they were the ones who received momentary benefits. However, my name was on the deed, but I had NO knowledge of this activity and did not collect any rent. I have NOT conducted any finical transactions in regards to that house since 1996, when I vacated the premises. As of 2006 my name was removed from the deed.
My question is am I in danger of losing my current home due to this lawsuit? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, it is a definite possibility. Unless you defend the lawsuit and are released or found not to be liable, a judgment could result against you, and if a judgment is obtained, in most states that acts as a lien against any real estate or other assets you own. The judgment can also be taken to any other state where you have assets and filed there (domesticated). You don't say what state you are in, there are some states, but not the majorit (Florida for example) where your homestead is protected from non purchase money liens in most circumstances.
I would suggest that that you see if you are entitled to a defense and/or coverage by the insurane company that provided the homeowners' insurance coverage on the house at the time of the fire. If that did not exist or refuses you coverage, check to see if you have any other insurance that would cover you. |