Skip to main content

Is it possible to have your dui record expunged in under 90 days?

Ebensburg, PA |

I received a first tier, first offense dui, completed ARD

Attorney Answers 6


  1. An expungement petition can be filed and processed within 90 days, however, it will not be completed in that short of time. It will take the State Police and FBI atleast six months from the date they receive the expungement order to run it through their system. Also, keep in mind that Pendot will maintain a record of the matter for 10 years.


  2. You should talk with a DUI attorney who handles expungements. An expungement after successful completion of ARD can be filed almost immediately however it will take longer for everything to actually be expunged. After a Judge signs the order it the has to be sent to all the different agencies to then comply with.


  3. It depends on the County. Some counties will move faster than others. In rtheory it should not take more than 90 days but in reality I have seen it take over 5 months. Keep in mind that some counties expunge automatically and some require that a petition be filed. The best thing you can do to help yourself along is to retain counsel to assist you

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any decision in your case. Only consultation with your own attorney can provide you with the advice you need for your case.


  4. You can file the petition immediately; however, it make take several months for the record to be cleared from every single database. The sooner you get the ball rolling the better,


  5. While the petition can be filed the time period for compliance by the entities involved often takes about 6 months. My suggestion is that you retain an attorney to get this filed at once. Good luck.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship between KaplunMarx, PLLC, Theodor Kapun and any receiver. The information provided on these pages is general only, and you should not act upon this information without consulting with a qualified attorney.


  6. You can get the petition filed. However, it will take longer than 90 days for the relative state agencies to comply with the court order to expunge.

    This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The response is intended, but not promised or guaranteed to be current, complete, or up-to-date. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between Mark D. Copoulos, Esquire and any party. The responses provided on this website are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. They are not offered as and do not constitute legal advice or legal opinions. You should not act or rely on any information contained in these responses without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics