Is it possible to have your drivers license reinstated if you have'nt paid your fine for driving under suspended license?

Asked about 1 year ago - Prescott, AZ

I know I paid my fines in full last year and the court does not have a receipt in their system. I have a valid drivers license and the record from the DMV shows that the suspension was satisfied by the court. I thought I was all clear until I got pulled over and arrested for obstruction of justice for according to them not paying.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shawn Brian Hamp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not likely. If you fail to appear in court, or fail to pay a fine, the court may direct MVD to suspend your driving privilege. When you have satisfied the court, you may take the court documents to any driver license office to apply for reinstatement of your driving privilege. Usually if you pay the entire fine or make arrangements with the court to make payments on an outstanding fine, the court will provide you an order to MVD to lift the temporary suspension.

  2. Robert W Precht

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your information is limited. I would get a print out from MVD about what they are referring too. It may be a clerical error, or something else you may not have been aware of. If the fine is not paid, I agree that lifting the suspension unlikely. Yet, if you did pay it, bring receipt to MVD and get a clarification. There also may be a final step you missed. As for current DOSL you may want a lawyer to help fight it with the prior information to be used in court.

  3. Patrick Joseph Casey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is unlikely that you will have your license reinstated if you have unpaid fines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering