Is it possible to have a prenuptial agreement that guarantees shared custody of future children or no alimony?
New York, NY
Viewed 115 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
These are personal considerations. The woman has no desire to pursue a career. The man will earn almost 100% of income.
Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in New York and 3 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A prenuptial relating to alimony is likely to withstand a challenge in court if there isn't fraud involved and both parties have their own lawyer. However, nothing can be guaranteed.
The court looks to the best interest of the child to determine custody. A parent who has signed his/her rights away in a prenup can still successfully challenge the agreement. |