Is it possible to have a DUI third offense felony charge expunged from my record in Michigan?

Asked over 5 years ago - Cheboygan, MI

In a short three year timespan after my divorce I engaged in some self destructive behavior and made some very ignorant choices, arrested and convicted of DUI three times. Prior to this period of being brain dead I had no prior police record other than a few minor moving violations.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . unfortunately, the answer is no. Motor vehicle crimes and multiple crimes are both ineligible for expungement in Michigan. Visit www.kliszlaw.com. Tim Klisz

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,103 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,103 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering