Is it possible to give false information when bailing someone out?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My son was jailed for simple assault & recklessly endangering another person In Philadelphia, PA. I refused to bail him out (he has issues that I refuse to enable, he's 25 years old). My ex-husband was trying to force me to bail him out and I refused and somehow my ex-husband managed to bail him out. My ex-husband just moved to another state, he had his brother and father (they live in Phila) pick my son up at the jail.
My concern is that my ex-husband or someone in his family may have used my name, property, or even social security number (although I'm not sure if any of them know my number) to bail him out. So, is it possible for these people to use my information, and if so, what can I do about it and how can I found out the details of the bail bond? Thank you.
Additional information
Thank you Mr. Kaman for the answer. I don't know what company was used to bail him out, but I'll try to find out. I appreciate you taking the time! Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is extremely unlikely any of this information was used to bail your son out. You can find out for sure by calling the bail bond company and asking for a copy of the bail contract. If they won't give it to you you're not on it. If they do have a lawyer take a look at it. In the meantime notify them in writing that you are not responsible in any way for your son's bond.
|