is it possible to get phone records to identify a caller
Waterville, MN
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
question:
I placed an annymous phone call on a friend who was drinking and driving with her child in the car. She is an alcoholic and was not recieving treatment. She got pulled over with her child in the car. Her lawyer is now requesting the annonymous caller's information which is mine. If I made an annymous phone call do they have the right to get all my information? Will she find out who made the phone call or is it my legal right to keep all that information? She is purely having her lawyer do this to see who made the phone call.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The identity of the informant has no bearing on the case at all. The police saw her driving drunk with the child in the car. Case over. Who dropped the dime will not change the end result, so yes, you are right. This is about spite to punish the informer.
You could be pro-active and contact the prosecutor who is assigned this case, get an appointment to see him/her to discuss the issue, and ask that he work hard to protect your anonymity. Of course, doing that identifies you and could have the opposite effect. You could also write the prosecutor an anonymous letter with the case number and the defendant's name and just say you are the informant and that she is seeking your ID to punish you, and urge him to fight it. He probably will anyway. My best guess: If you do nothing, the court will not order your identity revealed, for the same reason given in the first sentence of my answer to you. Good luck Brian Dinday |